Squirly PCs – Our Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: October 8th, 2015

 

At Squirly PC’s we want you to know that protecting your privacy is our priority. The information you provide to us is used only to improve our customer service. We understand that you may have concerns about how we collect, use, exchange and protect your information and want you to know that we take your privacy seriously. Our Privacy Policy outlines how we protect your rights, in alignment with the Privacy Act (1988) and the Australian Privacy Principles (2014).

Our Privacy Policy outlines our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.as follows:

1. About this policy

The Privacy Act (1988) requires companies bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. The privacy policy on this website outlines the personal information handling practices of Squirly PC’s – ABN 807087473

We want to use customer friendly, jargon free language, and our aim has been to create a privacy policy written in plain English. The specific legal obligations of Squirly PCs with regard to the collection and use of personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act (1988) and the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in that Act.  This policy will be updated if our practices for handling information need to be amended to further ensure our customers’ peace of mind. 

2. Why do we collect your information?

Your information assists us in providing you with the best possible customer service through using your updated contact details and by responding to customer feedback.

 

3. How do we use your information?

Your information is only ever used to communicate directly with you for the following reasons:

4. Our ‘anti-spam’ promise to you!

 

5. What kinds of information do we collect?

We collect a range of information in order to provide you with quality customer service as outlined below:

5.1 Personal contact details:

5.2 Electronic forms:

 

5.3 Cookies

           

6. Storage and collection of your personal information

All your information is stored electronically and securely in our database.

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

7. Disclosure

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving customer service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

8. Compliance with Laws

We may disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

9. Accessing or Correcting your Information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us, under the Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act (1988). If you would like access to your personal information, please contact us via our regular contact details found on the main page of this website.

10. Retention of Information

We only keep your information for as long as it is needed to provide you with customer service. We may dispose of information at our discretion, and strongly advise you to keep your own separate, back-up records of any data you wish to preserve. 

11. Links to Other Sites

Our website may occasionally contain links to other service providers that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We accept no responsibility for how your information is used by any third party site you click on. 

12. How to Make a Complaint

If you have an inquiry or complaint about how your personal information has been used by us, we want to hear from you. Please let us know of your concerns by contacting us via our regular contact details found on the main page of this website or listed below. Please send us the following information: 

Your name and address;

We value your privacy concerns and we are committed to resolving your complaint in a timely manner. You should hear from us within 7 days, during which time we hope to have resolved your complaint.   

If you still feel your issue hasn’t been resolved to your satisfaction, then you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

13. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.  You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. 

14. Consent

You warrant that you are able to give consent under Australian Law or, in the event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or legal representative is able to give any consent required under this Privacy Policy on your behalf.

You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to us to deal with your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Should you retract your consent, please contact us. 

If you retract your consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full functionality of the Service.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at any time via email or the website or during normal business hours via phone and we will be glad to answer any questions or concerns you may have.

http://squirlypcs.com  kent@squirlypcs.com  0402 339 786

 

References

Australian Government: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (2105). Australian Privacy Principles (2014). Retrieved from http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles

Australian Government: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (2015). The Privacy Act (1988). Retrieved from http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/the-privacy-act